Surge.IO Privacy Notice
Last modified: November 11, 2020
Introduction
Surge.IO (​"Company" or "Surge"​) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this Privacy Notice. This notice describes the types of information we process to support Surge.IO and other products and features offered by Surge.IO, as more fully described here: ​Surge IO Products (“Products”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.
Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our data handling practices. If you do not agree with the practices stated in this Privacy Notice, your choice is not to use our Products. By accessing or using our Products, you agree to this Privacy Notice. This policy may change from time to time (see ​Changes to Our Privacy Notice)​ . Your continued use of our Products after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Notice periodically for updates.
Information We Receive About You
We receive information from and about the users of our Products, in the following manner:
  • Directly from you;
  • Automatically as you navigate through our Products. Information collected automatically may include Usage Data and Device Data (each, as described below), and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners
With the exception of information that we receive directly from you, ​we either de-identify the information that we receive or aggregate all other personal information that we receive in such a manner so that no individual user’s data can be identified​, cannot be reasonably linked back to any individual consumer, household, or device.
Information We Receive Directly From You
If you contact us by email, we will receive your email address, as well as the contents of any message you send to us, which may, for example, include your first and last name. What you choose to share in your email to us is entirely up to you.
Automatic Data Collection Technologies
As you navigate through and interact with our Products, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:
Usage Data
We receive information when you view content on or otherwise interact with our Products, which we refer to as “Usage Data.” For example, when you visit our websites or visit a third-party service that includes Surge.IO content, we may receive information about you. This Usage Data includes information such as Device Data, the referring web page, pages visited, location, and cookie information. We also receive Usage Data when you click on, view, or interact with links on our Products. We use Usage Data to operate our Products and ensure their secure, reliable, and robust performance. For example, we use Usage Data to determine what content is popular on our Products. We also use this data to improve the content we show you, including ads and to improve the effectiveness of our own marketing.
Device Data
We may receive Information about your device, including device and application IDs, as well as your Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type, your mobile carrier (collectively, “Device Data”).
We also may collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not directly include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it in such a way that the combination could be considered personal information. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:
Cookies (or browser cookies) A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain features of our Products. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our websites.
Flash Cookies Certain features of our Products may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Products. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see ​Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information​.
Web Beacons Webpages contained in our Products may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the us, for example, to count users who have visited those webpages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
We do not support the Do Not Track browser option.
Information We Receive From Third Parties
Advertisers and Other Ad Partners
Our ad partners and affiliates share information with us such as aggregated demographic, interest, or device data, and content viewed or actions taken on a Product. Some of our ad partners, particularly our advertisers, also enable us to collect similar information directly from their website or app by integrating our advertising technology. Information shared by ad partners and affiliates or received by Surge.IO from the websites and apps of ad partners and affiliates may be combined with the other information you share with Surge.IO and that Surge.IO receives about you described elsewhere in our Privacy Notice.
Content Partners
When you view our content on third-party websites that integrate Surge.IO content, we may receive Usage Data and Device Data that includes the web page you visited. We use this information to better understand the use of our Products, to protect the safety and integrity of our Products, and to show more relevant content, including ads. We do not associate this web browsing history with any directly identifiable personal information and we immediately aggregate it.
How Your Information is Used
To Support and Improve Our Products
We use Usage Data and Device Data to better understand how you interact with our Products, to monitor aggregate usage patterns and to improve and otherwise operate our Products by ensuring their secure, reliable, and robust performance. We also use this data to improve the content we show you, including ads and to improve the effectiveness of our own marketing. Advertising revenue allows us to support and improve our Products. We use the information described in this Privacy Notice to help make our advertising more relevant to you, to measure its effectiveness, and to help recognize your devices to serve you ads on and off of our Products.
When you access one of our Products we will associate the browser or device you use during that browsing session with a unique identifier that is also associated with your other browsing sessions. We do this for the security of our Products and in order to personalize our Products for you, including personalizing our Products across your devices. For example, if you visit websites with celebrity content on your laptop, we may show you celebrity-related ads when you access our Products on Android. We use IP addresses to infer the location of the device used to access our Products. Once a location has been inferred, we delete the IP address from our records. We use your inferred location to personalize our Products for you, by for example, including more relevant content like local trends, stories, and ads.
To Communicate With You
If you contact us, we will use our email address to respond to your inquiry. We may also use the information that we receive about you to notify you about changes to our Products or any features or services we offer or provide though it.
Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Products. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see ​Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.​
Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Notice:
With Your Consent
We share or disclose your personal data with your consent or at your direction.
Service Providers
We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services for us in the United States and other countries. For example, we use a variety of third-party services to help operate our services, such as hosting our various webpages, and to help us understand the use of our services, such as Google Analytics. We may share your private personal data with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Notice and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions (service providers may use other non-personal data for their own benefit).
Law, Harm, and Public Interest
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or controls we may otherwise offer to you, we may preserve, use, share, or disclose your personal data or other safety data if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the safety or integrity of our Products, including to help prevent malicious actors on our services; to address fraud, security, or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of those who use our Products. However, nothing in this Privacy Notice is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your personal data.
Change of Ownership
In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your personal data may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Notice will apply to your personal data as transferred to the new entity.
Non-personal Information
We share or disclose non-personal data, such as aggregated information like the total number of times people engaged with a feature of one of our Products, demographics, the number of people who clicked on a particular link, the topics that people are reading about in a particular location, some inferred interests, or reports to advertisers about how many people saw or clicked on their ads.
Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:
Tracking Technologies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's ​website​. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
Behavioral Advertising
Surge.IO adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (also referred to as “interest-based advertising”) and respects the DAA’s consumer choice tool for you to opt out of interest-based advertising at https://optout.aboutads.info​. We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer choice tool at ​optout.aboutads.info to opt out of seeing interest-based advertising from Surge.IO in your current browser.
If you’re a Nevada resident, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute's opt-out requirements under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.
If you’re a California resident, please know that we do not currently sell any data triggering the opt-out requirements under California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).
Children Under the Age of 13
Our Products are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or through our Products. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Products or through any of their features or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at ​team@surge.io​.
Data Security
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Products. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained in our Products.
Changes to Our Privacy Notice
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on our Products. The date the Privacy Notice was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Privacy Notice to check for any changes.
Contact Information
To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: team@surge.io​.